Shapeways sandstone prints

Here's the place for discussions about those 3D creations for Tguage...and lets not forget the trials and tribulations of designing and printing.
Post Reply
User avatar
Nutter
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: S E London

Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by Nutter »

Has anyone tried this product yet.
I have ordered an item to see what its like - scheduled delivery in 2 weeks..
Mike
DON'T knock it at least I am trying to do something, with only one good hand.

rvn2001
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:17 pm
Location: Foley, Missouri (St. Louis Mo area) United States
Contact:

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by rvn2001 »

I bought some Z scale buildings in this material. It seems to be fairly sturdy as long as it's thick enough. Don't try to wash it as the color will disappear. It will be OK as long as you use it the way it comes.
Thom Welsch

mattd10
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:12 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by mattd10 »

Back either on the previous forum or early on in this one, Mitchell (spoorobjecten) created body shells of Dutch stock in full colour sandstone. They looked very effective...I'll see if I can find some photos.

mattd10
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:12 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by mattd10 »

Okay, I'm getting myself confused. His shapeways shop is called spoorobjecten and his shapeways user name is Jettuh. I think he may be on the talking t gauge Facebook group, but not on here.

http://www.shapeways.com/product/7Q3GHS ... d=42563242

Here's an example of what he achieved. I remember him saying the best results were when both the interior and exterior are coloured. He also works for shapeways so was always handy for inside info and tips!

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1270
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:43 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by dkightley »

Here's a photo of some of the cars he made available that were printed in this material:
P1010679_red.jpg
P1010679_red.jpg (63.63 KiB) Viewed 11418 times
The material is very brittle....the cars can be removed off the sprue by hand!
Doug Kightley
Webmaster here and volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk

User avatar
Nutter
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: S E London

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by Nutter »

Thanks guys, hopefully it will be live up to expectations
One final question does it react with superglue because I have some doors and windows to fit?
Mike
DON'T knock it at least I am trying to do something, with only one good hand.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1270
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:43 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by dkightley »

Yep!

I broke a car off the sprue to see how easy it did so.......and I glued it back on with superglue!
Doug Kightley
Webmaster here and volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk

Mitchell
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by Mitchell »

I'm here ;)

the current models i have for sale in FCS are actually solid pieces so you can't use them on any of the motorised units.
But i did create shells in color as well, unfortunately they were 1mm thick and thus were only able to be printed as "print it anyway" due to the likelyhood of them breaking (min thickness is 2mm).

As you can see, from a distance the cars look less grainy :)
Image

and some pics of those shells
Image
Image

mattd10
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:12 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by mattd10 »

Hi Mitchell!
Out of interest, what was the success rate with those shells? I'm tempted to try one with 1mm walls as a minimum and hope for the best. Would putting some kind of strengthening that could be removed after help?
Matt

Mitchell
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by Mitchell »

9/10 times i would say,

Just add a bar in the middle of the shell to prevent the walls from warping inside (and remove with knife after printing).
The parts are pretty small so it should be fine with 1mm.

But SW rules use 2mm regardless the size of the product which is why it would only be printable using PITA

User avatar
Nutter
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: S E London

Re: Shapeways sandstone prints

Post by Nutter »

Well I am pleased to report that the building arrived and looks brilliant. Managed to glue the windows and doors and then coat the whole structure with a layer of Microscale MicroFlat without loosing any of the colour from print.
Mike
DON'T knock it at least I am trying to do something, with only one good hand.

Post Reply